Home > The Positives about Negative Option Marketing
[…] private facts and appropriation of one’s likeness. Id. at 236.

          30 Id. at 235. For an extended discussion of Lake v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., see Jane E. Prine, No Longer Living in a

          Glass House: Every Minnesotan Is Entitled to a Right to Privacy, 25 WM. MITCHELL L. REV. 999 (1999).

          31 MINN. STAT. § 144.69 (1998).

          32 MINN. STAT. § 144.768 (1998).

          33 MINN. STAT. § 290.611 (1998).

          34 MINN. STAT. § 254A.09 (1998).

          35 MINN. STAT. § 13.46 (1998).

          36 MINN. STAT. § 13.32 (1998).

          37 MINN. STAT. § 13.40 (1998).

          38 MINN. STAT. § 13.44 (1998).

          39 MINN. STAT. § 13.56 (1998).

          40 MINN. STAT. § 13.531 (1998).

          41 MINN. STAT. § 144.335, subd. 3a (1998). See also MINN. STAT. § 144.651, subd. 16 (1998) (“Patients and

          residents shall be assured confidential treatment of their personal and medical records, and may approve or refuse

          their release to any individual outside the facility.”)

          42 MINN. STAT. §§ 151.213; 151.23 (1998).

          43 MINN. STAT. § 72A.502, subd. 1 (1998).

          44 Video Privacy Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2710 (1999).

          45 Cable Television Record Privacy Act, 47 U.S.C. § 551 (1999).